Accident Summary Nr: 113741.015 - Employee amputates two fingers when pulled into rollers on c
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1379526.015 | 02/20/2019 | 339113 | Cre-Med Llc |
Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on January 29, 2019, an employee was checking on how a coating machine was tearing paper and placed his hand on the conveyor. The employee's hand was pulled in between two rollers and amputated his index finger as well as his middle finger. The employee was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1379526.015 | 43 | M | Hospitalized injury |