Accident Summary Nr: 113738.015 - Employee falls from ladder and receives puncture wound from

Accident Summary Nr: 113738.015 -- Report ID: 0950641 -- Event Date: 08/30/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1350082.01509/28/2018236220Western States Inc

Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on August 30, 2018, an employee worked as a roofer and fell approximately ten feet while descending a ladder. The employee received a puncture wound on an unspecified body part after landing on tin snips and was taken to a local hospital for treatment.

Keywords: Bladder, Descending, Fall, Hand Tool, Ladder, Puncture, Roof, Roofer
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
  New project or new addition   1 10

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1350082.015 62 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: