Accident Summary Nr: 113737.015 - Employee sustains severe burns to hands and face from electr
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1379488.015 | 02/14/2019 | 221121 | City Of Springfield - Cwlp |
Abstract: At 12:5 p.m. on February 13, 2019, an employee reached into load-side of switch gear breaker and sustained severe burns to his face and hands when he came into contact with the load-side switchgear lugs and received an electric shock of 12,500 volts. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1379488.015 | 26 | M | Hospitalized injury | Power plant operators |