Accident Summary Nr: 113733.015 - Employee amputates fingertip when caught in machine while re
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1379481.015 | 02/20/2019 | 332439 | Cleveland Steel Container Corporation |
Abstract: At 10:45 a.m. on February 14, 2019, an employee had pushed the E-stop button on a Curl & Bead machine (Model Number 410; Serial Number 2840-67) that was interlocked with other machines. The employee placed his right hand's index finger in the machine to reposition a tooling part that had disengaged and had his fingertip amputated when a coworker restated the machine. The employee was transported by ambulance to Riverside Medical Center, where he was admitted for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1379481.015 | 40 | M | Non Hospitalized injury |