Accident Summary Nr: 113732.015 - Employee is killed in fall from aerial lift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1378401.015 | 02/14/2019 | 713940 | Chestnut Forks Tennis & Fitness, Llc |
Abstract: At 8:45 a.m. on February 14, 2019, an employee was working from a Genie personnel lift (model number: PL-24PDC; serial number: 1480-1382) to change out light bulbs that were approximately 19 feet above the ground. The lift did not have outriggers installed. During work, the lift overturned and the employee fell, striking his head on the ground. The employee was killed as a result of the head injury.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1378401.015 | 62 | M | Fatality |