Accident Summary Nr: 113727.015 - Employee receives crush injury to hand in hoisting block
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1379427.015 | 02/20/2019 | 238110 | Longfellow Foundation Inc |
Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on February 12, 2019, an employee hooked up a hoisting block to a hoist and signaled the operator to raise the block. The employee's hand became caught in the block and received a crush injury, which was treated at a local hospital.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1379427.015 | 24 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction laborers |