Accident Summary Nr: 113725.015 - Employee is crushed and killed by cargo elevator
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1379413.015 | 02/19/2019 | 561612 | Command Security Corp Dba Aviation Safeguards |
Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on February 19, 2019, an employee and a coworker were escorting three maintenance workers. As they accessed a cargo elevator, the employee fell into the elevator shaft. The descending elevator crushed and killed the employee.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1379413.015 | 41 | M | Fatality | Guards and police, excluding public service |