Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 113721.015 - Employee Receives Leg Fracture When Trench Collapses

Accident Summary Nr: 113721.015 -- Report ID: 0134000 -- Event Date: 10/01/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1350088.01510/01/2018237110Biszko Contracting, Corp.

Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on October 1, 2018, an employee worked to connect a water pipe in a trench. At some point, the employee stepped out of the trench box to remove the chain from a pipe when the side of the trench collapsed onto the employee's leg . The employee received a fractured tibia and was taken to a local hospital for treatment.

Keywords: collapse, connecting, fracture, leg, tibia, trench, trench box, water pipe
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Pipeline Maintenance or repair   0 4

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1350088.015 61 M Hospitalized injury Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Trenching, installing pipe
Fatality Cause: