Accident Summary Nr: 113720.015 - Employee amputates fingertip while clearing jam from showblo
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1377862.015 | 02/19/2019 | 561730 | Guardian Construction Company |
Abstract: At 6:00 a.m. on February 11, 2019, an employee was clearing a jam from a snow blower. The employee left the blower on and lifted the front end when his right hand was caught by the broom attachment and was pulled into the machine. The employee amputated his index finger and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1377862.015 | 25 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |