Accident Summary Nr: 113718.015 - Employee's finger becomes infected after being struck by nai

Accident Summary Nr: 113718.015 -- Report ID: 0522300 -- Event Date: 01/29/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1377299.01502/06/2019561320Staffinders Inc.

Abstract: At 1:15 p.m. on January 29, 2019, an employee was using a nail gun while assembling pallets when one of the nails hit a knot in the wood and it ricocheted into his thumb. The employee's finger became infected two days later and he had to go to the hospital where surgery was performed as a result of a severe infection. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Infection, Nail, Nail gun, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1377299.015 39 M Hospitalized injury Nailing and tacking machine operators