Accident Summary Nr: 113717.015 - Employee is pinned between ditch witch boring machine and va
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1379348.015 | 02/19/2019 | 237110 | Precise Boring Of Ohio, Llc |
Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on February 14, 2019, an employee and a coworker used a ditch witch-boring machine to install three-quarter inch water lines under a roadway. The employee attempted to move the boring machine to a new location while the coworker operated a vacuum truck to back it into the next location to continue working. As the coworker backed up the truck, it struck and pinned the employee between the rear of the truck and the boring machine which caused severe, unspecified neck and back injuries. The employee was hospitalized to treat the injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pipeline | New project or new addition | ||||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1379348.015 | 22 | F | Hospitalized injury | Drilling and boring machine operators | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Trenching, installing pipe Fatality Cause: |