Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 113714.015 - Employee Sustains Multiple Contusions, Fractures, And Concus

Accident Summary Nr: 113714.015 -- Report ID: 1050210 -- Event Date: 02/21/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1379226.01501/22/2019481211Alaska Air Transit

Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on February 21, 2019, an employee was positioning a tug near the n ose of an aircraft to tow it from the hanger when the bi-fold hangar door drive mechanism broke and the door fell, striking him and the tug. The employee fract ured both ankles and one of his feet, sustained multiple contusions and abrasion s, and suffered a concussion. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: abrasion, ankle, concussion, contusion, door, falling object, foot, forklift, fracture, powered industrial vehicle, struck by

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury
1 1379226.015 37 M Hospitalized injury