Accident Summary Nr: 113713.015 - Employee falls when pallet breaks and incurs multiple injuri

Accident Summary Nr: 113713.015 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 09/18/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1356215.01510/26/2018238310Viking Insulation Co., Inc

Abstract: At 2:15 p.m. on September 18, 2018, an employee stood on a pallet to reach a wire to tie insulation to between rafters. At some point, the pallet broke and the employee fell approximately twelve feet. The employee was hospitalized for treatment of a fractured hand, arm and pelvis.

Keywords: Arm, Fall, Fall Protection, Fracture, Hand, Installing, Pallet, Pelvis, Rafter, Thermal Insulation
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Alteration or rehabilitation   1 12

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1356215.015 42 M Hospitalized injury Construction laborers Distance of Fall: 12 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 12 feet
Cause: Interior tile work (ceramic, vinyl, acoustic)
Fatality Cause: