Accident Summary Nr: 113708.015 - Three employees receive burn injuries when storage tank expl

Accident Summary Nr: 113708.015 -- Report ID: 0626000 -- Event Date: 09/05/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1345416.01509/10/2018238190Ramirez Welding, Inc.

Abstract: At 1:15 p.m. on September 5, 2018, three employees prepared to open the hatch of a storage tank. When a pneumatic tool was unable to remove the bolts to the hatch, the employees used a hand grinder to cut the bolts. At some point, the sparks made from the cutting action of the grinder ignited the fumes/vapors in the tank and the tank exploded. All three employees were taken to the hospital for treatment for unspecified burn injuries with two employees hospitalized for further treatment and one treated and released.

Keywords: Bolt, Burn, Cutting, Explosion, Flammable Vapors, Grinder, Hatch, Pneumatic tool , Storage Tank

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1345416.015 20 M Hospitalized injury Welders and cutters
2 1345416.015 52 M Hospitalized injury Welders and cutters
3 1345416.015 48 M Hospitalized injury Welders and cutters