Accident Summary Nr: 113704.015 - Employee is run over and crushed by concrete truck

Accident Summary Nr: 113704.015 -- Report ID: 0317300 -- Event Date: 02/19/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1379178.01502/19/2019237110David G. Horsey & Sons, Inc.

Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on February 19, 2019, an employee was acting as a watchman for a coworker that was down in a manhole and was run over by a concrete truck that had backed-up. The employee was crushed and killed.

Keywords: Backing Up, Concrete Truck, Crushed, Run Over
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Highway, road, street New project or new addition   0 0 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1379178.015 38 M Fatality Laborers, except construction Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Surveying
Fatality Cause: