Accident Summary Nr: 113702.015 - Employee injures hand when caught in conveyor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1309962.015 | 04/19/2018 | 448110 | World Of Jeans And Tops, Inc. |
Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on April 9, 2018, Employee #1 was working alone, lifting and sorting boxes in a distribution center, ensuring that each box was on the correct conveyor line. As he lifted a box off of the conveyor, his hand and wrist became caught between the rubber belt and conveyor roller. The employee could not reach the stop switch, and it took approximately seven minutes for someone to arrive at his location to turn off the rubber belt. Employee #1 sustained a crushing injury to his right hand and wrist where it was caught between the rubber belt and the conveyor roller. The employee suffered nerve damage and was hospitalized for more than two days.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1309962.015 | 35 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |