Accident Summary Nr: 113698.015 - Employee is struck in head by heavy limb and sustains multip

Accident Summary Nr: 113698.015 -- Report ID: 0352450 -- Event Date: 12/27/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1368261.01512/27/2018561730Tree Pros, Llc

Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on December 27, 2018, an employee was in the aerial lift's basket with a chainsaw. The tree was approximately 40 feet tall and the employee was located about 19 feet up using an aerial lift. The employee carried a tree limb while several coworkers were making a cut on it and the employee was struck in the head. The employee sustained a fractured skull, slight brain damage, memory loss, and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Aerial Lift, Brain, Fracture, Head, Skull, Struck By, Tree Limb

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1368261.015 64 M Hospitalized injury