Accident Summary Nr: 113697.015 - Employee sustains burns to face, neck, and arms when splashe
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1374325.015 | 12/21/2018 | 331528 | Ritchey Metals Company, Inc. |
Abstract: At 3:45 p.m. on December 20, 2018, an employee was adding some flux to a kettle containing molten metal when it erupted and splashed him. The employee sustained burns to his neck, face, and arms before being hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1374325.015 | 23 | M | Hospitalized injury |