Accident Summary Nr: 113696.015 - Employee is struck by falling personnel hoist strut and rece

Accident Summary Nr: 113696.015 -- Report ID: 0522300 -- Event Date: 02/08/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1379111.01502/19/2019238990Brandsafway Services, Llc

Abstract: At 11:35 a.m. on February 8, 2019, an employee worked as part of a crew disassembling a personnel hoist erected on the side of a building. While the employee removed a section of mast, a mast, tieback, strut anchor bolt broke. The mast fell down and struck the employee on the head. The employee received a skull fracture and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Anchor, Bolt, Building, Falling Object, Fracture, Head, Hoist, Skull, Struck By
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling Alteration or rehabilitation   10 120

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Construction
1 1379111.015 50 M Hospitalized injury Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Elevator, escalator installation
Fatality Cause: