Accident Summary Nr: 113692.015 - Employee crushes feet when run over by forklift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1379080.015 | 02/14/2019 | 444110 | Home Depot Usa Inc Dba Home Depot #1502 |
Abstract: At 11:00 p.m. on January 30, 2019, Employee #1 was standing on a endcap of aisle 16, planning to stock materials. Employee #1 saw the forklift operator drive past, but did not make verbal or visual contact with operator. The operator, a coworker, backed into the employee, running over both feet with the forklift. Employee #1 was injured with broken metatarsal bones in both feet. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1379080.015 | 64 | M | Hospitalized injury | Sales workers, hardware and building supplies |