Accident Summary Nr: 113688.015 - Employee falls from elevated platform and receives multiple

Accident Summary Nr: 113688.015 -- Report ID: 0950632 -- Event Date: 08/20/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1372702.01501/22/2019238130Torres General Inc.

Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on August 20, 2018, an employee worked to frame a multi-story wood building. The employee stood on an elevated platform located between two columns and a metal frame scaffold. At some point, the employee fell approximately twenty feet off the platform. The employee received rib fractures and unspecified injuries to head and knee. The employee was hospitalized for treatment of the injuries to include surgery for the knee.

Keywords: Column, Fall, Fall Protection, Fracture, Frame, Framing, Head, Knee, Raised platform, Rib, Scaffold
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling New project or new addition   8 85

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1372702.015 34 M Hospitalized injury Carpenters Distance of Fall: 20 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 20 feet
Cause: Exterior carpentry
Fatality Cause: