Accident Summary Nr: 113688.015 - Employee falls from elevated platform and receives multiple
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1372702.015 | 01/22/2019 | 238130 | Torres General Inc. |
Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on August 20, 2018, an employee worked to frame a multi-story wood building. The employee stood on an elevated platform located between two columns and a metal frame scaffold. At some point, the employee fell approximately twenty feet off the platform. The employee received rib fractures and unspecified injuries to head and knee. The employee was hospitalized for treatment of the injuries to include surgery for the knee.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | 8 | 85 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1372702.015 | 34 | M | Hospitalized injury | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: 20 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 20 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: |