Accident Summary Nr: 113684.015 - Employee crushes finger while removing wires, later requires

Accident Summary Nr: 113684.015 -- Report ID: 0111100 -- Event Date: 02/11/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1378250.01502/11/2019811213Jf2, Llc

Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on February 11, 2019, Employee #1 was removing wires at a level of approximately fifteen feet when the adjacent pole broke and swung by the wires pulling the linesman pole down to the ground. The Employee rode the pole down and his left hand was between the rock surface and the pole. The employee crushed the left hand and was medically evaluated and hospitalized at Maine Medical Hospital. The left hand middle finger at the first knuckle was surgically removed.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Finger, Hand, Wire Line

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1378250.015 47 M Hospitalized injury Electrical and electronic engineers