Accident Summary Nr: 113682.015 - Employee falls from roof and receives fractures to arm, pelv
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1368902.015 | 01/03/2019 | 238160 | A-1 Metal Masters Llc |
Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on December 29, 2018, an employee worked to replace an original ridge cap on a roof. At some point, the employee stepped out of a lull basket to recover fallen material. The employee then fell approximately twenty-five feet and was hospitalized for treatment of fractures to the arm, pelvis and ribs.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | 2 | 25 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1368902.015 | 54 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction Laborer | Distance of Fall: 25 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 25 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |