Accident Summary Nr: 113681.015 - Employee incurs burns in electrical arc flash

Accident Summary Nr: 113681.015 -- Report ID: 0950411 -- Event Date: 02/06/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1379035.01502/11/2019221122Electrical District No. 3

Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on February 6, 2019, Employee #1 was attaching a clip to the bus bar. The clip fell off and contacted the electrical lug, causing a burn injury to the employee. The employee was injured from the heat from arc flash. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Burn, Electric Arc, Flashback, Heat, Installing

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1379035.015 30 M Hospitalized injury Electrical power installers and repairers