Accident Summary Nr: 113677.015 - Employee ruptures intestines when struck by robotic arm
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1379008.015 | 02/13/2019 | 423510 | Joseph T. Ryerson & Son, Inc. |
Abstract: At 9:15 a.m. on February 5, 2019, Employee #1 was troubleshooting a laser. The employee entered the machine and closed the interlocked door. The employee sustained a ruptured intestines from the robotic arm. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1379008.015 | 54 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machinery maintenance occupations |