Accident Summary Nr: 113675.015 - Employee amputates finger after slipping
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1378995.015 | 02/12/2019 | 111411 | Monterey Mushrooms, Inc. |
Abstract: At 2:10 a.m. on January 31, 2019, Employee #1 was cleaning a small slicer and conveyor attached to it when he slipped on a mushroom and tried breaking the fall by the unguarded running conveyor. The employee amputated a finger. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1378995.015 | 54 | M | Hospitalized injury |