Accident Summary Nr: 113658.015 - Employee incurs multiple injuries when ejected from basket
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1378956.015 | 02/12/2019 | 2411 | 113310 | 317723381 - A & J Specialties Llc |
Abstract: At 7:00 p.m. on February 8, 2019, Employee #1 was operating a boom that supported an elevated work platform moving it from a private driveway. The employee was operating the machine using the controls with-in the basket. The boom and basket on the machine intruded into the right of way of Highway 101. A vehicle driven by a private citizen struck the basket ejecting the employee out of the basket, resulting in multiple injuries to the upper body. The employee was transported to Oregon Health and Science University Hospital.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1378956.015 | 37 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Traffic protection Fatality Cause: |