Accident Summary Nr: 113651.015 - Employee is struck by falling crown molding and receives arm
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1378910.015 | 02/15/2019 | 238120 | Nautilus Group, Inc |
Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on January 24, 2019, an employee and three coworkers moved sixteen-foot crown moldings to the fourth floor of a multi-story, mixed use, residential and retail building. At some point, a section of crown molding fell from approximately the fourth floor and struck the employee on the arm, who was between the basement and first floor on the stairwell. The employee was taken to a local hospital for treatment of an arm fracture.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1378910.015 | 26 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction laborers |