Accident Summary Nr: 113649.015 - Employee fractures both heels in fall through roof cut-out c
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1378884.015 | 02/13/2019 | 332312 | Chillicothe Metal Co., Inc. |
Abstract: At 6:50 p.m. on February 6, 2019, Employee #1 was on the roof of a generator enclosure washing the exterior in preparation to paint the enclosure. Employee #1 stepped onto a cut-out in the roof that had been covered with plywood to prevent paint from entering the interior. Employee #1 broke through the plywood cover and fell approximately 12 feet to the bottom of the enclosure and fractured both heels. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1378884.015 | 54 | M | Hospitalized injury | Painting and paint spraying machine operators |