Accident Summary Nr: 113649.015 - Employee fractures both heels in fall through roof cut-out c

Accident Summary Nr: 113649.015 -- Report ID: 0524500 -- Event Date: 02/06/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1378884.01502/13/2019332312Chillicothe Metal Co., Inc.

Abstract: At 6:50 p.m. on February 6, 2019, Employee #1 was on the roof of a generator enclosure washing the exterior in preparation to paint the enclosure. Employee #1 stepped onto a cut-out in the roof that had been covered with plywood to prevent paint from entering the interior. Employee #1 broke through the plywood cover and fell approximately 12 feet to the bottom of the enclosure and fractured both heels. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Fall, Fall Protection, Foot, Fracture, Roof Opening Cover

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1378884.015 54 M Hospitalized injury Painting and paint spraying machine operators