Accident Summary Nr: 113648.015 - Employee amputates finger while cleaning spindle on machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1364599.015 | 12/03/2018 | 333414 | Heatron, Inc. |
Abstract: At 7:50 a.m. on November 28, 2018, Employee #1 was cleaning the machine's spindle. His finger got caught between the pulley and drive belt, resulting in an amputation. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1364599.015 | 54 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |