Accident Summary Nr: 113647.015 - Employee amputates finger tip when reaching into machine to
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1378879.015 | 02/15/2019 | 112310 | Cw Egg Products, Llc |
Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on February 7, 2019, Employee #1 was removing stacks of egg crates from a washing machine. The employee reached into a washing machine to unjam a stack of plastic egg crates, and his left hand middle finger was caught between the chain and sprocket of the chain conveyor. The employee sought medical treatment and subsequently had the fist digit of his finger amputated.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1378879.015 | 45 | M | Non Hospitalized injury |