Accident Summary Nr: 113644.015 - Employee falls from bucket truck and receives lacerations to
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1362936.015 | 11/30/2018 | 237130 | Global Optics San Antonio |
Abstract: At 2:15 p.m. on November 28, 2018, an employee worked from a bucket truck to install wire. At some point, the employee fell from the bucket and received multiple, unspecified lacerations to the head and body. The employee was taken to a local hospital for treatment.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Powerline, transmission line | New project or new addition | 20 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1362936.015 | 50 | M | Hospitalized injury | Technicians, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: |