Accident Summary Nr: 113641.015 - Employee fractures vertebrae when hydraulic-powered cab fall

Accident Summary Nr: 113641.015 -- Report ID: 0653510 -- Event Date: 12/18/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1378810.01501/30/2019423930Acme Iron And Metal, Inc.

Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on December 18, 2018, Employee #1 was lifting a bail of recycled material and lifted the hydraulic-powered cab to it's highest position. A hydraulic fluid leaked and motor failure caused the cab to free-fall to it's lowest position. The employee sustained a fractured vertebrae in the back. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Back, Forklift, Fracture, Hydraulic Crane, Vertebra

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1378810.015 33 M Hospitalized injury Occupation not reported