Accident Summary Nr: 113638.015 - Employee amputates hand in mechanical press brake

Accident Summary Nr: 113638.015 -- Report ID: 0418600 -- Event Date: 02/02/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1378771.01502/07/2019336212Pitts Enterprises, Inc.

Abstract: At 7:00 a.m. on February 2, 2019, an employee was working for a firm that manufactured truck trailers. He walked up behind a mechanical press brake. He stuck his hand under the die as it came down. His hand was amputated. He was hospitalized.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Die, Hand, Machine Cycled, Machine Guarding, Mechanical Power Press, Press Brake

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1378771.015 65 M Hospitalized injury Welders and cutters