Accident Summary Nr: 113635.015 - Employee injures forearm when struck by fragment of wood sha
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1378716.015 | 02/14/2019 | 922140 | Federal Correctional Complex |
Abstract: At 9:50 a.m. on August 22, 2018, an employee was working at a federal prison. He was being trained on a wood shaper. After he had initialized the wood shaper, a piece of the blade that was attached to the blade assembly flew off and into employee his right forearm. He suffered a puncture wound to his right forearm from the metal fragment. He was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1378716.015 | 49 | M | Hospitalized injury |