Accident Summary Nr: 113633.015 - Employee receives arm amputation when reaching into conveyor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1378700.015 | 02/14/2019 | 238910 | Jimmie Crowder Excavating & Land Clearing, Inc. |
Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on February 12, 2019, an employee worked to remove debris from a conveyor belt. At some point, the employee attempted to remove a piece of concrete by placing an arm underneath the conveyor. A blade on the conveyor amputated the employee's right arm and the employee was hospitalized for treatment of the injury.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1378700.015 | 61 | M | Hospitalized injury |