Accident Summary Nr: 113632.015 - Employee's left hand is crushed in snow plow lift

Accident Summary Nr: 113632.015 -- Report ID: 0551701 -- Event Date: 01/15/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1378707.01502/14/2019921190Village Of Palatine - Public Works

Abstract: At 2:15 p.m. on January 15, 2019, an employee was working for a municipality. He and a coworker were replacing the hydraulic lift cylinder on truck number T-411. The hydraulic cylinder actuated the wing snowplow with which the truck was equipped. The employee was instructing the coworker on what controls to move to assist him. As the employee was trying to get the upper end of the cylinder ram connected to the lift plate, the coworker moved the leveler inside the vehicle to lift the ram. The ram extended much faster than expected, pushing the left plate up and trapping the employee's left hand between the wing plow plate and the lift frame. His hand was cut open and down to the tendons across the back side about 13 millimeters (0.5 inches) wide and below the knuckles to the palm side of the hand. He was hospitalized.

Keywords: Caught Between, Crushed, Hand, Hydraulic Cylinder, Hydraulic Lift, Hydraulic Ram, Laceration, Maintenance, Snowplow Blade, Tendon

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1378707.015 54 M Hospitalized injury Automobile mechanics