Accident Summary Nr: 113631.015 - Three employees are burned in electric arc blast

Accident Summary Nr: 113631.015 -- Report ID: 0215800 -- Event Date: 02/14/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1378699.01502/14/2019311514Cayuga Milk Ingredients, Llc
1378730.01502/14/2019238210Matco Electric Corporation

Abstract: At 10:15 a.m. on February 14, 2019, Employees #1, #2, and #3, employed by an electrical contractor, were engaged in electrical work at a dairy processing plant as part of a multiemployer construction project. They were installing a new breaker and wiring for a new air compressor. While pulling wires into a switch gear, a divider panel was pushed into an energized busbar, resulting in an electric arc blast. Emergency services transported the employees to the hospital, where they were treated for second and third degree burns to their heads, arms, shoulders, and hands. Employees #1 and #2 required hospitalization. Employee #3 was treated and released.

Keywords: Arm, Burn, Busbar, Compressor, Construction, Electric Arc, Electrical Work, Energized, Hand, Head, Installing, Lockout, Lockout/Tagout, Panel, Shoulder

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1378699.015 50 M Hospitalized injury Industrial engineers
2 1378730.015 30 M Non Hospitalized injury Electricians
3 1378730.015 40 M Non Hospitalized injury Electricians