Accident: 113630.015 - Employee'S Fingertip Is Amputated On Punch Press
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1378693.015 | 02/14/2019 | Pennmark Technologies Corporation |
At 3:00 p.m. on February 8, 2019, an employee was working for a firm that manufa ctured sheet metal work. He was at an ironworker's punch press station. The narr ative did not state whether he had been assigned to that station. He was using t he punch press to stamp pieces of metal. He started to talk to a coworker. As he did, he rested his hand near the die of the punch press station. He inadvertent ly stepped on the punch press's activation foot pedal. The die descended and str uck the tip of the index finger on his left hand. The fingertip was amputated. H e was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1378693.015 | 59 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |