Accident Summary Nr: 113630.015 - Employee's fingertip is amputated on punch press
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1378693.015 | 02/14/2019 | 332322 | Pennmark Technologies Corporation |
Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on February 8, 2019, an employee was working for a firm that manufactured sheet metal work. He was at an ironworker's punch press station. The narrative did not state whether he had been assigned to that station. He was using the punch press to stamp pieces of metal. He started to talk to a coworker. As he did, he rested his hand near the die of the punch press station. He inadvertently stepped on the punch press's activation foot pedal. The die descended and struck the tip of the index finger on his left hand. The fingertip was amputated. He was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1378693.015 | 59 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |