Accident Summary Nr: 113628.015 - Employee's foot is run over and amputated by railcar
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1378691.015 | 02/13/2019 | 424510 | Chs Grainland |
Abstract: At 2:30 p.m. on February 12, 2019, an employee was working for a firm that was a wholesaler of grain and field beans. The firm operated a grain silo and sold fuel to the agricultural community. He was climbing onto a moving railroad car to set its hand brake (a mechanical brake that does not rely on air pressure). He fell off of the ladder or platform and landed with his leg across a rail. One of the railroad car's wheels rolled over his right foot. He suffered a degloving and/or amputation of the foot. He was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1378691.015 | 62 | M | Hospitalized injury | Supervisors, farm workers |