Accident Summary Nr: 113626.015 - Employee receives burns to hands and face during arc flash
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1378681.015 | 02/13/2019 | 238210 | Newtron Beaumont Llc |
Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on February 6, 2019, an employee worked on a 4E electrical panel. While tucking a wire into the panel, an arc flash occurred and burned the employee's face and hands. The employee was hospitalized for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1378681.015 | 31 | M | Hospitalized injury | Electricians |