Accident Summary Nr: 113624.015 - Employee's finger is amputated in underslung crane
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1378686.015 | 02/19/2019 | 326111 | Manchester Packaging Company |
Abstract: At 12:15 a.m. on February 15, 2019, an employee was working for a firm that manufactured plastic bags and pouches. He was using a CM Lodestar 450-kilogram (0.5-ton) underslung crane to lift a cylinder and place it in a printing press. He placed the index finger on his left hand on the pivot as the load was being lifted. His finger got caught in between the pivot and the housing unit. He suffered the amputation of the index finger (the first digit). He was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1378686.015 | 36 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machinery maintenance occupations |