Accident Summary Nr: 113620.015 - Employee sustains fingertip amputation while operating lathe

Accident Summary Nr: 113620.015 -- Report ID: 0627500 -- Event Date: 02/13/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1378655.01502/14/2019331110Kyoei Steel Group

Abstract: At 2:30 p.m. on February 13, 2019, an employee was working for a mini-mill that produced steel using ferrous scrap as a primary raw material. He was operating a lathe. He was using the lathe to fabricate a pulley. His fingertip became caught between a cutting tool and the material he was turning into a pulley. He suffered the amputation of his fingertip. He was hospitalized.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Caught In, Cutting, Finger, Fingertip, Lathe, Machine Guarding, Machine operator, Machinist, Metal Shop, Pulley, Rotating Parts, Steel

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1378655.015 46 M Hospitalized injury Machinists