Accident Summary Nr: 113615.015 - Employee receives burns on back and midsection in methane ga
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1378495.015 | 02/14/2019 | 236220 | Crossland Heavy Contractors |
Abstract: At 3:30 p.m. on February 11, 2019, an employee attempted to cut a hole into the top of a digester tank. While using a Stihl cutoff saw to make the cut, sparks ignited the methane gas inside the tank. The tank exploded and sent the employee over a railing and fall to the ground. The explosion caused burns to the employees back and midsection. The employee was hospitalized to treat the injuries.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Sewer/water treatment plant | Alteration or rehabilitation | 16 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1378495.015 | 38 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: |