Accident Summary Nr: 113614.015 - Worker amputates finger while coupling dollies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1363692.015 | 12/03/2018 | 484110 | United Parcel Service, Inc. |
Abstract: At 4:30 a.m. on November 13, 2018, an employee was working for a parcel delivery service that operated nationwide. He was coupling dollies together. When he "over gripped" the handle of the second dolly, he struck his right middle finger against the rear coupling area of the front dolly. He sustained the amputation of the middle finger on his right hand. He was not hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1363692.015 | 24 | M | Non Hospitalized injury |