Accident Summary Nr: 113614.015 - Worker amputates finger while coupling dollies

Accident Summary Nr: 113614.015 -- Report ID: 0950644 -- Event Date: 11/13/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1363692.01512/03/2018484110United Parcel Service, Inc.

Abstract: At 4:30 a.m. on November 13, 2018, an employee was working for a parcel delivery service that operated nationwide. He was coupling dollies together. When he "over gripped" the handle of the second dolly, he struck his right middle finger against the rear coupling area of the front dolly. He sustained the amputation of the middle finger on his right hand. He was not hospitalized.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Finger, Manual Mat Handling, Warehouse

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1363692.015 24 M Non Hospitalized injury