Accident Summary Nr: 113613.015 - Employee falls into pickle tank and is killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1378461.015 | 02/10/2019 | 331111 | Michigan Seamless Tube Llc |
Abstract: At 12:30 a.m. on February 9, 2019, an employee was standing on the ledge of a pickle tank that contained 160 degree Fahrenheit sulfuric acid. As the employee reached down with a plastic syringe to collect a solution sample, he fell into the tank. The employee suffered chemical exposure and thermal burns, killing him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1378461.015 | 54 | M | Fatality |