Accident Summary Nr: 113613.015 - Employee falls into pickle tank and is killed

Accident Summary Nr: 113613.015 -- Report ID: 0552652 -- Event Date: 02/09/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1378461.01502/10/2019331111Michigan Seamless Tube Llc

Abstract: At 12:30 a.m. on February 9, 2019, an employee was standing on the ledge of a pickle tank that contained 160 degree Fahrenheit sulfuric acid. As the employee reached down with a plastic syringe to collect a solution sample, he fell into the tank. The employee suffered chemical exposure and thermal burns, killing him.

Keywords: Chemical Burn, Fall, Sulfuric Acid

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1378461.015 54 M Fatality