Accident Summary Nr: 113611.015 - Two employees fall from roof and receive fractures to head a
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1378443.015 | 02/13/2019 | 238160 | G & F Concrete Service Inc. |
Abstract: At 4:30 p.m. on February 5, 2019, two employees (Employee #1 and Employee #2) worked to install trusses when, while guiding a truss being lowered into place, the truss the employees were attached to fell and pulled the employees down. The employees fell approximately eleven feet off the roof and were hospitalized. Employee #1 was treatment for fractures to the head and Employee #2 was treated for fractures to the ribs.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
New project or new addition | 11 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1378443.015 | 30 | M | Hospitalized injury | Roofers | Distance of Fall: 11 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 11 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |