Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 113607.015 - Employee Falls Into Elevator Shaft And Fractures Vertebrae

Accident: 113607.015 -- Report ID: 0523400 -- Event Date: 01/08/2019
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1370246.01501/08/2019Alpine Insulation I, Llc

At 9:52 a.m. on January 8, 2019, an employee prepped interior wall for paint in a new construction home. At some point, the employee fell approximately twelve f eet into an unguarded elevator shaft. The employee was hospitalized for treatmen t of fractured vertebrae.

Keywords: elevator shaft, fall, fall protection, fracture, painter, unguarded, vertebra
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition   1 20

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 1370246.015 55 M Hospitalized injury Drywall installers FallDist: 12
FallHt:12
Cause: Interior painting and decorating
FatCause: