Accident: 113607.015 - Employee Falls Into Elevator Shaft And Fractures Vertebrae
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1370246.015 | 01/08/2019 | Alpine Insulation I, Llc |
At 9:52 a.m. on January 8, 2019, an employee prepped interior wall for paint in a new construction home. At some point, the employee fell approximately twelve f eet into an unguarded elevator shaft. The employee was hospitalized for treatmen t of fractured vertebrae.
End Use | Proj Type | Proj Cost | Stories | NonBldgHt | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | 1 | 20 |
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1370246.015 | 55 | M | Hospitalized injury | Drywall installers | FallDist: 12 FallHt:12 Cause: Interior painting and decorating FatCause: |