Accident Summary Nr: 113603.015 - Employee Suffers Partial Amputation Of Fingertip While Placi
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1378385.015 | 02/14/2019 | 332919 | Anvil International, Incorporated |
Abstract: At 7:00 p.m. on December 12, 2018, an employee was working for a firm that manuf actured metal valves and pipe fittings. He was placing iron castings into a mach ine. The machine's sliding die guard did not operate correctly. The guard was no t supposed to allow any gap more than 3.175 millimeters (0.125 inches). Springs on the guard were excessively worn. The employee suffered a partial amputation o f one of the fingertips on his right hand. The narrative did not say whether or not he was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1378385.015 | 60 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |