Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 113603.015 - Employee Suffers Partial Amputation Of Fingertip While Placi

Accident Summary Nr: 113603.015 -- Report ID: 0316700 -- Event Date: 12/12/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1378385.01502/14/2019332919Anvil International, Incorporated

Abstract: At 7:00 p.m. on December 12, 2018, an employee was working for a firm that manuf actured metal valves and pipe fittings. He was placing iron castings into a mach ine. The machine's sliding die guard did not operate correctly. The guard was no t supposed to allow any gap more than 3.175 millimeters (0.125 inches). Springs on the guard were excessively worn. The employee suffered a partial amputation o f one of the fingertips on his right hand. The narrative did not say whether or not he was hospitalized.

Keywords: amputated, amputation, caught by, die, die guard, fingertip, inadequate maint, machine guarding, machine operator, partial amputation

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1378385.015 60 M Non Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified