Accident Summary Nr: 113602.015 - Employee receives puncture injury to knee when nail gun disc
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1348243.015 | 09/07/2018 | 238130 | Weslar Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:35 a.m. on August 23, 2018, an employee framed walls on new construction. While walking with a nail gun, the hose snagged on a screw. As the employee attempted to unsnag the hose, the employee inadvertently squeezed the nail gun trigger. The nail shot out of the nail gun and punctured the employee's knee. The employee was taken to a local hospital for treatment.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | 1 | 12 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1348243.015 | 35 | M | Hospitalized injury | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: |