Accident Summary Nr: 113602.015 - Employee receives puncture injury to knee when nail gun disc

Accident Summary Nr: 113602.015 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 08/23/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1348243.01509/07/2018238130Weslar Inc.

Abstract: At 10:35 a.m. on August 23, 2018, an employee framed walls on new construction. While walking with a nail gun, the hose snagged on a screw. As the employee attempted to unsnag the hose, the employee inadvertently squeezed the nail gun trigger. The nail shot out of the nail gun and punctured the employee's knee. The employee was taken to a local hospital for treatment.

Keywords: Framing, Hose, Nail, Nail gun, Puncture, Shot
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling New project or new addition   1 12

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1348243.015 35 M Hospitalized injury Carpenters Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Exterior carpentry
Fatality Cause: